Australian Migration Agent

Skilled Work Visas

General Skilled Visa (189) - Points based

This is a permanent residence visa which enables you to live and work anywhere in Australia.  It is based on the points system and does not require employer sponsorship.  Before being invited to apply for this visa you will have to submit an expression of interest.  To proceed with an expression of interest you will need to have had your skills assessed and have competent English skills. Once you receive an invitation you have 60 days in which to apply for the visa.

State Sponsored Skilled Visa (190) - Points based

This is a permanent residence visa and is sponsored by a State or Territory in Australia.  It is also a points based system and the sponsoring State or Territory generally requires you to reside in that particular State or Territory for two years.

Before being invited to apply for this visa you will have to submit an expression of interest.  To proceed with an expression of interest you will need to have had your skills assessed and have competent English skills. Once you receive an invitation you have 60 days in which to apply for the visa.

Graduate Visa (485) - Temporary Visa

The graduate visa is a temporary visa which allows you to work, study and live in Australia once you have graduated from an Australian educational institution.  The requirements for this visa are:

  • you under 50, hold an elibible visa and are in Australia
  • meet the English requirement
  • meet the Australian study requirement
  • have recently graduated with an eligible qualification or an eligible occupation

There are 2 streams or elibility pathways with this visa. Having a consultation will clear up any issues and concerns you may have regadring your eligibility. Depending on which stream ultimately is applied for will depend on how long the visa is valid for. Graduate work stream has an 18 month validity and the Post-Study stream varys depending the qualification obtained (degree or higher).

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (489) - Temporary Visa

This is a temporary visa which allows you to work, study and live in regional Australia for up to four years.  There are two pathways for this visa, Invited pathway and Extended Stay pathway.  Before applying for the Invited pathway you will have to submit an expression of interest.  To proceed with an expression of interest you will need to have had your skills assessed and have competent English skills.

To find out more about these visas, please contact our Migration Agent in Perth to arrange a consultation.

Contact us to arrange a consultation to discuss your skilled visa requirements.  Please note that we do charge a nominal fee for a consultation.

Enquiry Form

Generated with MOOJ Proforms Version 1.3
* Required information.
First Name *
Last name *
Email address *
Contact telephone number *
Town of Residence *
Enquiry Subject *
Your Enquiry *

We charge a reasonable fee for migration advice relating to Australia visas & visa compilation assistance. We are not affiliates of the Department of Immigration & Border Protection - they can be contacted for free advice.