Australian Migration Agent

Australia Parent Visas

Australian Parent Visas are for parents who have children who are citizens or permanent residents of Australia. There are two categories of visas for parents wishing to migrate to Australia:

Australia Contributory Parent Visa (143)

  • Contributory Parent Visa
  • Contributory Aged Parent Visa

Australia Parent Visa (804)

  • Aged Parent Visa (804)
  • Parent Visa (103)

The main criteria for both parent category visas are the same. However, applicants for the Contributory Parent visa are required to make a significant contribution to their future health and welfare costs. The Contributory Parent visa category also offers temporary visas (173 and 884) valid for 2 years. Holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visas are able to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa.

The number of Parent visas that can be approved annually is capped, but there is more than 3 times the number of places for Contributory Parent Visa applicants than Parent Visa applicants and, Contributory Parent Visas have a higher processing priority.

Applicants must be the parent of, and be sponsored by, a child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Applicants must meet the ‘balance of family’ test - see below.

In addition, the Public Interest Criteria (PIC) must also be met (Health and Character (Police Clearances)).  An Assurance of Support (Aos) bond must be provided. This is usually organised through Centrelink and is requested by the Department of Immigration during processing of the parent visa.

 "Balance of Family" Test (summary)

The number of children of the parent who are lawfully and permanently resident in Australia or are eligible New Zealand citizens usually resident in Australia is: 

(i) greater than, or equal to, the total number of children of the parent who are resident overseas; or 

(ii) greater than the greatest number of children of the parent who are resident in any single overseas country.

Aged parents: for men the qualifying age is 65 years. for women this depends on their date of birth.


Contact us to arrange a consultation to discuss your parent visa requirements.  Please note that we do charge a nominal fee for a consultation.

Enquiry Form

Generated with MOOJ Proforms Version 1.3
* Required information.
First Name *
Last name *
Email address *
Contact telephone number *
Town of Residence *
Enquiry Subject *
Your Enquiry *

We charge a reasonable fee for migration advice relating to Australia visas & visa compilation assistance. We are not affiliates of the Department of Immigration & Border Protection - they can be contacted for free advice.